Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast Competition Called Off for the Day!

Kelly Slater

Kelly Slater (USA), 39, reigning 10-time ASP World Champion, posted a solid Round 1 win at the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast and will look to continue the momentum when competition resumes.
Credit:© ASP / SCHOLTZ

SNAPPER ROCKS, Queensland/Australia (Monday, February 28, 2011) –With only onshore winds and non-existent swell available this morning at the primary venue of Snapper Rocks, event organizers at the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast called competition off for the day.

The opening events of the 2011 ASP World Title season, the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast completed their respective opening rounds of competition on Saturday, and will wait for conditions to improve before recommencing.

“Competition has been called off for the day due to insufficient swell,” Rich Porta, ASP Head Judge, said. “We’ll return tomorrow morning see if conditions have improved for a possible restart at either Snapper Rocks of Duranbah.”

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 6:30am to assess conditions for a possible 7:30am start.

When competition resumes, up first will be Bede Durbidge (AUS), 28, up against wildcard Matt Banting (AUS), 16, in the opening men’s heat of Round 2 and Rebecca Woods (AUS), 26, battling Courtney Conlogue (AUS), 18, in the opening women’s heat of Round 2.

Highlights from the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast will be available via http://www.quiksilverpro.com

The event will also be broadcast LIVE on free-to-air with One HD.

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

Heat 1: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. Matt Banting (AUS)
Heat 2: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Mitch Crews (AUS)
Heat 3: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Marc Lacomare (FRA)
Heat 4: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
Heat 5: Chris Davidson (AUS) vs. Cory Lopez (USA)
Heat 6: Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 7: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 8: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. Alejo Muniz (BRA)
Heat 9: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Kai Otton (AUS)
Heat 10: Brett Simpson (USA) vs. Patrick Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 11: Taylor Knox (USA) vs. Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)
Heat 12: Heitor Alves (BRA) vs. Bobby Martinez (USA)

Heat 1: Rebecca Woods (AUS) vs. Courtney Conlogue (USA)
Heat 2: Paige Hareb (NZL) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)
Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Sarah Mason (NZL)
Heat 4: Sofia Mulanovich (PER) vs. Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)
Heat 5: Chelsea Hedges (AUS) vs. Alana Blanchard (HAW)
Heat 6: Jessi Miley-Dyer (AUS) vs. Laura Enever (AUS)