Oakley World Pro Junior Bali Day One On Now!


Bali

CANGGU, Bali/Indonesia (Monday, 3 October, 2011) – The Oakley World Pro Junior Bali, the first of three events that will decide the 2011 ASP World Junior Champions has been called on at Canggu, Bali today. The Women will hit the water first for Round 1, with Round 2 on stand-by, with the Men’s competition called off for the day.

“The surf in the 4 foot (2 meter) range,” said Contest Director Beau Emerton. “It’s clean and is going to keep getting better as the tide comes up. It looks fun and we should see a great day of competition.”

Lakey Peterson (USA) was forced to withdraw from competition due to injury and has been replaced by local surfer Diah Dewi Rahayu (IND).

The Oakley World Pro Junior Bali will run from October 3 – 14. Watch the LIVE webcast at www.oakleyprojunior.com

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR WOMEN’S ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Sarah Mason (AUS), Joanne Defay (FRA), Gabriela Leite (BRA)
Heat 2: Coco Ho (HAW), Faye Zoetmulder (ZAF), Juliana Meneghel (BRA)
Heat 3: Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Quincy Davis (USA), Alessa Quizon (HAW)
Heat 4: Diah Dewi Rahayu (IND), Maud Le Car (FRA), Lani Doherty (HAW)
Heat 5: Felicity Palmateer (AUS), Nao Omura (JPN), Ren Hashimoto (JPN)
Heat 6: Dimity Stoyle (AUS), Philippa Anderson (AUS), Leila Hurst (HAW

OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR MEN’S ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Garrett Parkes (AUS), Dean Bowen (AUS), Noa Deane (AUS)
Heat 2: Marco Fernandez (BRA), Kaito Ohashi (JPN), Slade Prestwich (ZAF)
Heat 3: Kiron Jabour (HAW), Joao Abreu (BRA), William Aliotti (FRA)
Heat 4: Maxime Huscenot (FRA), Thomas Woods (AUS), Gustavo Machado (BRA)
Heat 5: Peterson Crisanto (BRA), Chase Wilson (USA), Jake Halstead (USA)
Heat 6: Ian Gouveia (BRA), Evan Thompson (USA), Kan Watanabe (JPN)
Heat 7: Caio Ibelli (BRA), Tanner Hendrickson (HAW), Deivid Silva (BRA)
Heat 8: Jack Freestone (AUS), Conner Coffin (USA), Ida Bagus Putu Simarai (IDN)
Heat 9: Ryan Callinan (AUS), Andrew Doheny (USA), Hiroto Arai (JPN)
Heat 10: Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Arashi Kato (JPN), Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF)
Heat 11: Medi Veminardi (REU), Kaishu Tanaka (JPN), Filipe Toledo (BRA)
Heat 12: Davey Cathels (AUS), Vasco Ribeiro (PRT), Matt Banting (AUS)
Heat 13: Shaun Joubert (ZAF), Dylan Goodale (HAW), Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Heat 14: Nat Young (USA), Keanu Asing (HAW), Darmaputra Tonjo (IDN)
Heat 15: Dale Staples (ZAF), Eziekel Lau (HAW), Mateia Hiquily (PYF)
Heat 16: Frederico Morais (PRT), Keala Naihe (HAW), Michael February (ZAF)