Third Consecutive Lay Day for Billabong Pipe Masters!

Daylight revealed only small surf at Pipeline again this morning.

Credit: © ASP / CESTARI

PIPELINE, Oahu/Hawaii (Saturday, December 11, 2010) – A third consecutive lay day has been called for the Billabong Pipe Masters in Memory of Andy Irons, the third and final jewel of the Vans Triple Crown (an ASP Specialty Series), with flat conditions continuing at the infamous Banzai Pipeline.

“Unfortunately we have poor conditions at Pipeline again today and will have to call another lay day,” Richie Porta, ASP International Head Judge said. “We’re tracking a small swell that’s expected to arrive in the middle of next week that should bring Pipeline back to life, but we’ll still come back tomorrow morning to check conditions.”

The Billabong Pipe Masters launched into competition on the opening day of the waiting period and saw current Vans Triple Crown ratings leader Joel Parkinson (AUS), 29, move one step closer to clinching his third trifecta title.

In addition to Vans Triple Crown action, the opening day of competition witnessed the molding of the majority of the 2011 ASP Dream Tour roster when several surfers hanging in the balance of requalification failed to meet the result needed to retain their position on next year’s ASP Dream Tour.

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 7am to assess conditions for a possible 8am start.

When competition resumes, up first will be defending Billabong Pipe Master Taj Burrow (AUS), 32, up against Matt Wilkinson (AUS), 22, in the opening heat of Round 3.

Highlights from the Billabong Pipe Masters will be available via

Surfline, official forecasters of the Vans Triple Crown of Surfing, are calling for small surf over the next few days.

Due to inclement weather and expected onshore wind conditions throughout the weekend, today’s tribute for Andy Irons (1978 – 2010) and competitor paddle out has been cancelled. The Irons family is in support of this decision and there will be no reschedule.

For more information, log onto

Heat 1: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 2: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Joel Parkinson (AUS)
Heat 3: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 4: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)
Heat 5: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Jeremy Flores (FRA)
Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. John John Florence (HAW)
Heat 7: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Heat 8: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Jadson Andre (BRA)
Heat 9: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. David Wassell (HAW)
Heat 10: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. Patrick Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. Taylor Knox (USA)
Heat 12: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)